How is a LURA reinstated?
[…] We recommend that the lender or its counsel contact the appropriate state agency and discuss a reinstatement of the LURA prior to beginning the foreclosure process. State housing agencies are generally extremely cooperative in working with a foreclosing lender to preserve the property as an LIHTC property.
How long does a lender have to reinstate a LURA following foreclosure?
Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code is not entirely clear on the issue of how long a lender has to reinstate a LURA. One part of Section 42 suggests that the LURA must be reinstated prior to the end of the calendar year in which the foreclosure sale takes place. See 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(A) (“No credit shall be allowed by reason of this section with respect to any building for the taxable year unless an extended low-income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year.”). However, a different part of Section 42 suggests that the lender has one year to reinstate the LURA, even though the LURA may not be in effect as of the end of a calendar year. See 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(H) (“If during a taxable year, there is a determination that an extended low-income housing agreement was not in effect as of the beginning of such year, such a determination shall not apply to any period before such year and subparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to such determination if the failure is corrected within 1 year from the date of the determination.”).