"The amount
[…] With the reporting deadline approaching fast, we’ve been fielding an increasing number of inquiries from clients seeking guidance on some of the more opaque elements of the reporting scheme. One such element that has arisen on several occasions is the reporting of institutional debt, and specifically, the treatment of unpaid charges.
Pursuant to 34 CFR 668.411(a)(2)(iii), institutions are required to report the total amount of institutional debt accumulated by each GE student who withdrew or completed during the applicable award year. The term “institutional debt” is defined at 34 CFR 668.404(d)(1)(iii) as follows:
"The amount outstanding, as of the date the student completes the program, on any other credit (including any unpaid charges) extended by or on behalf of the institution for enrollment in any GE program attended at the institution that the student is obligated to repay after completing the GE program, including extensions of credit described in clauses (1) and (2) of the definition of, and excluded from, the term ‘‘private education loan’’ in 34 CFR 601.2."
Institutions attempting to parse this definition for reporting purposes have noted that it is unclear whether all fees and other charges assessed to a student’s account should be included in the institutional debt number.