The FBSA applies to all “recreational vessels and associated equipment[,]” and authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “establish[ ] minimal safety standards” for such vessels and equipment. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 4301(a), 4302(a)(1). The Secretary has delegated this regulatory authority to the United States Coast Guard (“USCG”), 49 C.F.R. § 1.46(n)(1), which is authorized to promulgate boating regulations subject to the statutory requirements that it consider certain factors and consult with a National Boating Safety Advisory Council (“BSAC”).[1] See 46 U.S.C. § 4302(c).
The FBSA contains a provision for granting exemptions to boat manufacturers for certain vessels that cannot comply with Coast Guard safety standards because of their design or construction. Under the FBSA, “[i]f the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.” 46 U.S.C. § 4305. A boat manufacturer petitions for an exemption from regulations by sending the Coast Guard’s Recreational Boating Product Assurance Division a letter describing the boat for which the exemption is sought, the reasons why the application of a regulation is impractical or