This article initially appeared on the Public Contracting Institute website.
[…] Indeed, the example explains that such connections do not show a personal friendship, particularly if the gift-giver and Executive Branch employee are not communicating “further in their personal capacities,” having “extensive personal interactions,” or meeting “socially outside of work.
OGE clarified the relationship between the Standards and the bribery-and-gratuity statute (18 U.S.C. § 201). Revised section 2635.202 now explicitly states that a gift offered and accepted under one of the exceptions does not constitute an illegal gratuity (a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(B)), unless it is “accepted in return for being influenced in the performance of an official act.” The revised rule also states that a gift may be a bribe (a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)), which may arise when anything of value is given/received with the intent to influence a public official in the performance of an official act, in committing a fraud on the United States, or in failing to