trigger.
In Delaware, for example, Section 106 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) provides that a corporation’s existence begins when the certificate of incorporation is filed with the Secretary of State and ends with its dissolution or other termination of existence under the DGCL. Section 312 of the DGCL provides that any corporation whose certificate of incorporation has become forfeited or void under the DGCL may under certain circumstances procure a revival of its certificate of incorporation. In addition, Section 312 of the DGCL specifies that upon filing the certificate of revival, “the corporation shall be revived with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited or void pursuant to this title.” As a result, revival of an existing – but dormant – charter in Delaware is not the creation of a new company but rather a continuation of the existing entity.
Other state corporate, limited liability company and other entity laws are generally in accord.